FINAL ORDER
[…] September 4, 2002 for $560.00 for “Job #524” [Paxar.] (R. 66-67 &
204-205.) The memos on the checks referred not to salary, but to specific
“jobs.” (Id.) In addition, if Appellant was an employee of AE, it begs
the question of why Appellant would testify that “Ed Bowers was only, Ed Bowers
was a consultant” on the Red Path project. (R. 152 & 272-276.) During the
hearing before Mr. McKellar, Appellant cross-examined no witnesses and objected
to no exhibits.
At
the hearing before this Court, Appellant asserted that the APA allows hearsay
in proceedings before the Board. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-330(1) provides that
“Except in proceedings before the Industrial Commission the rules of evidence
as applied in civil cases in the court of common pleas shall be followed.” The
proffered letter does not fall within the exceptions to the hearsay rule under
Rules 803 and 804, SCRE. § 1-23-330(1) does provide that when a hearing will
be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced
substantially, any evidence may be received in written form.