South Carolina
[…] ORDER

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law:

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Petitioner’s request for the machine sales tax exemption under Section 12-36-2120(17) be denied.

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

________________________________

Ralph King Anderson, III

Administrative Law Judge

December 7, 2005

Columbia, South Carolina



[1] The location of the construction projects is relevant for the purpose of calculating the amount of sales tax due on the taxpayer’s purchases of raw materials. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. Section 12-36-110(2) (2000), the definition of “retail sales” does not include “sales of tangible personal property to a manufacturer or construction contractor when the tangible personal property is . . . fabricated, or manufactured in this State by the manufacturer or contractor, for use in the performance of a construction contract . . . at a job site outside the State,” such that neither the taxpayer’s purchases of raw materials for out-of-state construction projects nor its retail sales of building materials for use outside of the State is subject to South Carolina sales taxes.