South Carolina
[…] The taxpayer’s controller testified that it was reasonable to conclude from this figure that 86% of the total concrete produced was used in construction contracts.

[4] Petitioner also offered evidence concerning the revenue that was generated solely in South Carolina as a result of its business. However, the revenue portion that is attributable only to the South Carolina contracts is even less probative in determining what portion of its machines are used in construction or retail sales contracts.

[5] The term “sale at retail” or “retail sale” is defined in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-110 (2000), as “all sales of tangible personal property except those defined as wholesale sales.” The definition of a retail sale includes “the use within this State of tangible personal property by its manufacturer as building materials in the performance of a construction contract.” Section 12-36-110 (1)(d). This subsection further specifies that “[t]he manufacturer must pay the sales tax based on the fair market value at the time and place where used or consumed[.]” The term also includes “sales to contractors for use in the performance of construction contracts[.]” Section 12-36-110 (1)(e).