Grievance No. LCI 9230-04
[…] dates Inmate worked at WESEW. The only dates Inmate is eligible to receive the
prevailing wage are from July 1, 1995 (the date the statute took effect) to
November 1995 (the end date of the prison industries project at WESEW). Inmate
is entitled to the difference between the prevailing wage and any wage paid for
any hours worked during this time period.
Unpaid
Wages Times Three
Inmate
claims he is also entitled to three times the full amount of unpaid wages while
working at WESEW. Inmate’s claim is under S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80(C) which
appears to be based on Justice Pleicones’ concurring opinion in Adkins.
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80(C) states:
In case of any
failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by Section 41-10-40 or
41-10-50 the employee may recover in a civil action an amount equal to three
times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s
fees as the court may allow…
The
majority opinion in Adkins clearly rejected Justice Pleicones’
concurrence on this issue, citing S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-430(F). See S.C. Code
Ann. § 24-3-430(F) and Adkins, 360 S.C. at 419 n.7, 602 S.E.2d at 55
n.7. S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-430(F) makes it clear that “no inmate compensated