South Carolina
[…] The Act also generally requires a person to obtain a permit prior to using a critical area for any purpose other than what the critical area was being used for on July 1, 1977. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(A) (Supp. 2004).

4. However, as implied above, structures constructed in critical area prior to July 1, 1977, are grandfathered into the Act and may be utilized as they were being used prior to 1977 without the need for a permit from OCRM. § 48-39-130(A). The Act further provides that a permit is not required to conduct “[n]ormal maintenance or repair to any pier or walkway provided that such maintenance or repair does not involve dredge or fill,” regardless of whether the dock is permitted by OCRM or grandfathered into the Act. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(D)(8) (Supp. 2004). OCRM regulations further specify what constitutes “normal maintenance or repair” for which a permit is not required: