South Carolina
[…] State Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 329 S.C. 371, 375, 496 S.E.2d 17, 19 (1998) (holding that the standard of proof in an administrative proceeding is generally the preponderance of the evidence).

The Permitting Requirements of the Coastal Zone Management Act and their Enforcement

3. The Coastal Zone Management Act provides that “no person shall fill, remove, dredge, drain or erect any structure on or in any way alter the critical area without first obtaining a permit from [OCRM].” S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(C) (Supp. 2004) (emphasis added); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(J)(2) (Supp. 2004) (defining “critical area” to include “tidelands”); 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-1(49) (Supp. 2004) (defining “tidelands” as “all areas which are at or below mean high tide and coastal wetlands, mudflats, and similar areas that are contiguous or adjacent to coastal waters and are an integral part of the estuarine systems involved”). The Act also generally requires a person to obtain a permit prior to using a critical area for any purpose other than what the critical area was being used for on July 1, 1977. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(A) (Supp. 2004).