South Carolina
[…] Regs. 7-303 (Supp. 2004). However, the prohibition upon the location of a liquor store within a proscribed distance of a church, school, or playground does not apply to “new applications for locations which are licensed at the time the new application is filed with the [D]epartment.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120(A).

5. In addition, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(2) (Supp. 2004) provides that an application for a license to sell alcoholic liquors must be denied if “the store or place of business to be occupied by the applicant is not a suitable place.”

6. Although “suitable place” is not statutorily defined, broad discretion is vested in the trier of fact to determine the fitness or suitability of a particular location for the requested license. See Fast Stops, Inc. v. Ingram, 276 S.C. 593, 281 S.E.2d 118 (1981).