South Carolina
[…] South Carolina Dept. of Highways and Pub. Transp., 309 S.C. 179, 420 S.E.2d 847 (1992) (issues not ruled on by the trial court will not be addressed on appeal); 73A C.J.S. Public Administrative Law and Procedure § 191 (1983) (as a general rule, questions that have not been raised or urged in the proceedings before the administrative agency will not be considered by the court on review of the order of such agency).

DISCUSSION

A.     THIS COURT DOES NOT HAVE JURISDICTION OVER THE ISSUE OF WHETHER AN AGENCY HAS AUTHORITY TO PROMULGATE A PARTICULAR REGULATION.

 

South Carolina Code Ann. § 1-23-150 contains the procedure to be followed when contesting an agency’s authority to promulgate a regulation. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-150 (2004) states:

(a)                          Any person may petition an agency in writing for a declaratory ruling as to the applicability of any regulation of the agency or the authority of the agency to promulgate a particular regulation. The agency shall, within thirty days after receipt of such petition, issue a declaratory ruling thereon.

(b)                          After compliance with the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section, any person affected by the provisions of any regulation of an agency may petition the Circuit Court for a declaratory judgment and/or injunctive relief…

 

(Emphasis added.)

The Supreme Court makes it clear that one does not have to petition for a rule change pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. 1-23-126 (2004) prior to seeking judicial review pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-150, however the Court is clear in that such actions must be brought pursuant to the statute in the Circuit Court. See Charleston Television, Inc. v. S.C. Budget and Control Bd., 301 S.C. 468, 392 S.E.2d 671 (1990).