South Carolina
[…] AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

____________________________________

Marvin F. Kittrell

Chief Administrative Law Judge

October 31, 2005

Columbia, South Carolina

 



[1] The South Carolina Retirement Systems administers the various retirement systems in this state, including the South Carolina Retirement System for state and county employees who qualify, the Police Officers Retirement System (PORS), the South Carolina Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors, and the South Carolina Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly.

[2] S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1770, which concerns the Preretirement Death Benefit Program, states in part:

For purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service at the date of his death if the last day the member was employed in a continuous, regular pay status, while earning regular or unreduced wages and regular or unreduced retirement service credit, whether the member was physically working on that day or taking continuous accrued annual leave or sick leave while receiving a full salary, occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his death and he has not retired.

 

However, Respondent’s imposition of a ninety (90) day period based upon S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1770 is erroneous.