South Carolina
[…] [citations omitted]. All rules of statutory construction are subservient to the one that legislative intent must prevail if it reasonably can be discovered in the language used, and that language must be construed in the light of the intended purpose of the statute. Kiriakides v. United Artists Communications, Inc., 312 S.C. 271, 440 S.E.2d 364 (1994).” City of Camden v. Brassell, 326 S.C. 556, 486 S.E.2d 494, 495 (Ct. App. 1997).

 

8.                  Finally, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-232(1)(a) (2002) states:

 

If the tract is used to grow timber, the tract must be five acres or more. Tracts of timberland of less than five acres which are contiguous to or are under the same management system as a tract of timberland which meets the minimum acreage requirement are treated as part of the qualifying tract. Tracts of timberland less than five acres are eligible to be agricultural real property when they are owned in combination with other tracts of nontimberland agricultural real property that qualify as agricultural real property. For the purposes of this item, tracts of timberland must be devoted actively to growing trees for commercial use. (Emphasis added.)

 

I find that the validly recorded restrictive covenants prohibit commercial activity on this property. In addition, the trees of merchantable size could not be harvested without the prior written approval of the Architectural Control Committee.