South Carolina
[…] Since the location under review is not within a municipality, the statute initially imposes a separation of 500 feet between the proposed location and churches and schools.

Here, Protestant asserts that the proposed location is within 200 feet of Northside Middle School. However, the SLED map in the record indicates the distance from the proposed location to Northside Middle School, as measured pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2004), is four tenths (4/10) of a mile. This distance does not violate the requirements set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2004).

S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (A) (Supp. 2004) states in part, “Such distance shall be computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school, or playground…” Protestant admits his measurement was conducted using a path which passes through a private wooded area behind the shopping center. SLED’s measurement was conducted following the shortest route along the public thoroughfare.