South Carolina
[…] App. 1984). It is also the fact finder's responsibility to judge the demeanor and credibility of witnesses and determine the relevance and weight of any testimony and evidence offered.

 

Two Step Analysis

6. A two step analysis is needed for reviewing a retail liquor license: a distance measurement and a proximity factor.

Under the distance measurement, a "no license zone" may exist for schools, playgrounds, and churches within 300 feet (if in a municipal area) and 500 feet (if in a non-municipal area) of a proposed location. See S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2004) ("[DOR] shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality or within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality.").

However, in addition to the distance measurement, case law establishes a second proximity test for a liquor license which applies even if the proposed location is permissible under S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2004).