South Carolina
[…] Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2003) grants the ALC the authority to hear contested case hearings in matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.

 

2. Permits and licenses issued by this state for the sale of liquor, beer and wine are privileges to be used and enjoyed only so long as the holder complies with the restrictions and conditions governing them. See Feldman v. S.C. Tax Comm’n, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E. 2d 22 (1943).

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(1) (Supp. 2003) provides:

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit:

(1) sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one years of age;

....

A violation of any provision of this section is a ground for the revocation or suspension of the holder's permit.