South Carolina
[…] Kearney v. Allen, 287 S.C. 324, 338 S.E.2d 335 (1985); Palmer v. S.C. ABC Comm'n, 282 S.C. 246, 317 S.E.2d 476 (Ct. App. 1984) (citing Smith v. Pratt, 258 S.C. 504, 189 S.E.2d 301 (1972)). 

9. Protestant/Intervenor cites S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 2004) to support his position that the beer and wine permit and minibottle license should not be issued. This section applies to retail stores, not to beer and wine permits nor minibottle licenses.

10. Petitioner/Intervenor also cites S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(3) (Supp. 2004) to support his position. Section 61-6-910(3) states, “The department must refuse to issue any license under this article or Article 7 of this chapter if the department is of the opinion that: (3) a sufficient number of licenses have already been issued in the State, incorporated municipality, unincorporated community, or other community.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(3) (Supp. 2004). This section defers to the department’s opinion. In this case, the department would have granted the permit and license sought but for the Protestant/Intervenor’s timely protest.