South Carolina
[…] In the case at hand, I find that Respondent made a sufficient showing that it has legitimate possession over the site of its proposed dock such that OCRM’s decision to issue the dock permit in question must be sustained.

Both statutory and regulatory provisions require an applicant for a critical area permit to make at least a prima facie showing that it has legitimate possession of, or permission to use, the property to be affected by the permit. Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-140(B)(4) (Supp. 2004) requires that “[e]ach application for a permit shall be filed with the [D]epartment and shall include . . . [a] copy of the deed, lease or other instrument under which the applicant claims title, possession or permission from the owner of the property, to carry out the proposal.” Id. OCRM’s permit application regulation contains an almost identical provision. See 23A S.C. Code Ann.