South Carolina
[…] 3. An agricultural use classification is granted to agricultural real property “actually used for agricultural purposes.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(d) (2000).

 

4. Agricultural real property is “any tract of real property which is used to raise, harvest or store crops, feed, breed or manage livestock, or to produce plants, trees, fowl or animals useful to man, including the preparation of the products raised thereon for man's use and disposed of by marketing or other means.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-230(a) (2000).

 

5. Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-232 states “In addition to all other requirements for real property to be classified as agricultural real property, the property must meet the following requirements:

(1)(a) If the tract is used to grow timber, the tract must be five acres or more. Tracts of timberland of less than five acres which are contiguous to or are under the same management system as a tract of timberland which meets the minimum acreage requirement are treated as part of the qualifying tract. Tracts of timberland less than five acres are eligible to be agricultural real property when they are owned in combination with other tracts of nontimberland agricultural real property that qualify as agricultural real property. For the purposes of this item, tracts of timberland must be devoted actively to growing trees for commercial use.” (2000)