FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] App.
1984); see also Wall v. S.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm’n, 269 S.C. 13, 235 S.E.2d 806
(1977).
3.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2002) establishes the criteria for the issuance of
a beer and wine permit. Included in the criteria is the requirement that the proposed location be a
suitable one. See id. § 61-4-520(6)-(7). S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-110 and 61-6-120 (Supp. 2002)
establish the criteria for determining eligibility for a retail liquor license. Additional requirements
are set forth in S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-130 to 61-6-190 (Supp. 2002). Further, S.C. Code Ann. §
61-6-910(2) (Supp. 2002) provides that an application for a license to sell alcoholic liquors must be
denied if “the store or place of business to be occupied by the applicant is not a suitable place.”
4.Although “suitable place” is not statutorily defined, broad discretion is vested in the
trier of fact to determine the fitness or suitability of a particular location for the requested permit or
license. See Fast Stops, Inc. v. Ingram, 276 S.C. 593, 281 S.E.2d 118 (1981).