South Carolina
[…] No existing linear accelerator in the service area should fall below the 80 % threshold.

17. “The benefits of improved accessibility will be equally weighted with the adverse affects [sic] of duplication . . .” in DHEC’s evaluation of CON applications for linear accelerators. (2001 SHP, II-79).

ANALYSIS

The term “Competing Applications” is defined in S.C. Code Ann. §44-7-130(5) as “two or more persons or health care facilities as defined in this article who apply for Certificates of Need to provide similar services or facilities in the same service area within a time frame as established by the department regulations and whose applications, if approved, would exceed the need for services or facilities.[Emphasis added]

Regulation 61-15, Section 103(6) repeats the statutory definition, and then adds:

 

An application shall be considered competing if it is received by the Department no later than fifteen (15) days after a Notice of Affected Persons is published in the State Register for one or more applications for similar services and/or facilities in the same service area. All applications received by the Department within fifteen (15) days of publication of the Notice of Affected Persons in the State Register for the first application(s) will be considered to be competing.