FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] filing of the applicant’s CON application and that within three years of
initiation of its proposed service, the applicant must project that it will
perform a minimum of 3,500 treatments annually. No existing linear accelerator
in the service area should fall below the 80 % threshold.
17. “The
benefits of improved accessibility will be equally weighted with the adverse
affects [sic] of duplication . . .” in DHEC’s evaluation of CON applications
for linear accelerators. (2001 SHP, II-79).
ANALYSIS
The term “Competing
Applications” is defined in S.C. Code Ann. §44-7-130(5) as “two or more persons
or health care facilities as defined in this article who apply
for Certificates of Need to provide similar services or facilities in the same
service area within a time frame as established by the department
regulations and whose applications, if approved, would exceed the need
for services or facilities.” [Emphasis added]
Regulation 61-15, Section 103(6) repeats the
statutory definition, and then adds:
An application shall be considered
competing if it is received by the Department no later than fifteen (15)
days after a Notice of Affected Persons is published in the State Register for