South Carolina
[…] Best Western Royal Motor Lodge, 282 S.C. 634, 642, 321 S.E.2d 63, 68 (Ct.App.1984) (circumstantial evidence and inferences drawn therefrom may be relied on to support a finding of fact of an administrative agency).

11.When interpreting a statute, the judge must ascertain and effectuate legislative intent if it reasonably can be discovered in the language when construed in the light of its intended purpose. Hodges v. Rainey, 341 S.C. 79, 533 S.E.2d 578 (2000).

12.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-90(A) (Supp. 2002) provides that “At the initial time of solicitation, a professional solicitor must disclose its status as a ‘professional’ or ‘paid’ solicitor.”

13.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-90(C) (Supp. 2002) provides that “A professional solicitor that fails to comply with the provisions of this section is liable for an administrative fine not to exceed two thousand dollars for each separate violation.”

14.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-120(A) (Supp. 2002) provides: “In connection with the solicitation of contributions for the sale of goods or services, a person shall not misrepresent or mislead, knowingly and willfully, a person by any manner, means, practice or devise.”