South Carolina
[…] 13.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-90(C) (Supp. 2002) provides that “A professional solicitor that fails to comply with the provisions of this section is liable for an administrative fine not to exceed two thousand dollars for each separate violation.”

14.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-120(A) (Supp. 2002) provides: “In connection with the solicitation of contributions for the sale of goods or services, a person shall not misrepresent or mislead, knowingly and willfully, a person by any manner, means, practice or devise.”

15.S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-140(B) (Supp. 2002) provides that “If a . . . professional solicitor . . . otherwise violates [the Act] . . . the Secretary of State may assess an administrative fine not to exceed two thousand dollars for each separate violation against the . . . professional solicitor.”

16.S.C. Rule of Evidence 801(d)(2)(A) provides that a statement that is offered against a party and is the party’s own statement in either an individual or a representative capacity is not hearsay.