South Carolina
[…] The distance is determined by following “the shortest route of an ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school or playground. . . .”

4.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2004) establishes that a nonprofit organization is not open to the general public and only the members and guests of the nonprofit organization may consume alcoholic beverages upon the premises.

5. A license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages must not be granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(1) (Supp. 2004) are met. Section 61-6-1820(1) provides that the applicant may receive a license upon the finding that “[t]he applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2004) defines a “nonprofit organization” as “an organization not open to the general public, but with a limited membership and established for social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.”