FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] consumption of alcoholic beverages must not be granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann.
§ 61-6-1820(2) (Supp. 2004) are met. That section requires that the principals and applicants
must not only be of good moral character, but the business must also have a reputation for peace
and good order. Additionally, Section 61-6-1820(3) provides that a sale and consumption license
shall not be granted unless the proposed location meets the minimum distance requirements from
churches, schools, or playgrounds as forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2003). Section
61-6-120 also requires that a location outside of a municipality licensed to sell liquor must be a
minimum of five hundred (500) feet from any church, school, or playground. The distance is
determined by following “the shortest route of an ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along
the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church,
school or playground. . . .”
4.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2004) establishes that a nonprofit
organization is not open to the general public and only the members and guests of the nonprofit
organization may consume alcoholic beverages upon the premises.