South Carolina
[…] 5. A license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages must not be granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(1) (Supp. 2004) are met. Section 61-6-1820(1) provides that the applicant may receive a license upon the finding that “[t]he applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2004) defines a “nonprofit organization” as “an organization not open to the general public, but with a limited membership and established for social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.”

6.Petitioner has properly met the requirements of 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-401.4(D) (Supp. 2004), which sets forth how the management of the nonprofit organization shall

be conducted.