FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] The distance is
determined by following “the shortest route of an ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along
the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church,
school or playground. . . .”
4.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2004) establishes that a nonprofit
organization is not open to the general public and only the members and guests of the nonprofit
organization may consume alcoholic beverages upon the premises.
5. A license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages must not be
granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(1) (Supp. 2004) are met. Section
61-6-1820(1) provides that the applicant may receive a license upon the finding that “[t]he
applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant conducts a business bona fide
engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of
lodging.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2004) defines a “nonprofit organization” as “an
organization not open to the general public, but with a limited membership and established for
social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.”