South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130 (Supp. 2003). Permits for the construction of private docks in the coastal zone are also governed by the South Carolina Coastal Zone Management Act. See 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. §§ 30-1 et seq. (Supp. 2003). Those regulations govern the management, development, and protection of the critical areas and coastal zone areas of the State. More specifically, the regulatory policies governing all permit decisions and project standards for docks and piers are found at Regulation 30-12.

4.S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-50(H) (Supp. 2003) authorizes OCRM to “revoke and suspend permits of persons who fail or refuse to carry out or comply with the terms and conditions of the permit.” Furthermore, Section 48-39-150(E) provides that “[a]ny permit may be revoked for noncompliance with or violation of its terms after written notice of intention to do so has been given the holder and the holder given an opportunity to present an explanation to the department.”