South Carolina
[…] These photographs were taken at low tide and the channel is readily visible. In the event of migration of the channel Petitioner’s permit contains a specific condition prohibiting any undue navigational impediment or restriction. This condition is sufficient to address Respondent’s concerns regarding navigation should the natural conditions of the tributary change. In addition, Petitioner is cognizant of Respondent’s permitting authority as set forth in S. C. Code Sec. 48-39-130, and particularly sub-paragraph (2) which addresses boating and other recreational activities and determines that these activities are exempt “provided that such activities cause no material harm to the flora, fauna, physical or aesthetic resources of the area.”

Therefore, upon Motion of Petitioner, as consented to by Respondent, the Administrative Enforcement Order dated December 10, 2002, is hereby vacated. Accordingly, this contested case is dismissed.

_________________________________

The Honorable Ralph King Anderson, III