South Carolina
[…] However, I find that, given the great extent to which the proposed service areas of the two facilities overlap, Choices and Recovery do intend to serve the same, if not absolutely identical, service area.

The appropriate service area to be used in evaluating a CON application for a proposed health care facility or service is found in the State Health Plan. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-180(B)(3) (requiring the Plan to set out “standards for distribution” for health care facilities and services for “the proper placement of services, and proper planning of health care facilities”); 24A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-15, § 106(1)(c) (same).