South Carolina
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-30(a) (1989) (providing that a “county fire marshal is ex officio resident fire marshal”); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-30(b) (1989) (providing that “[a]ll powers and duties vested in the State Fire Marshal may be exercised by or discharged by any deputy state fire marshal, county fire marshal, or resident fire marshal within the area of his service”). Accordingly, Appellant’s first course of appeal was to seek review of those orders before the State Fire Marshal himself. S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-70 (“If such order is issued by any deputy or resident fire marshal, such occupant or owner may, within twenty-four hours, appeal to the State Fire Marshal, who shall, within ten days, during which time the order appeal from shall be stayed, review the order and file his decision.”) (emphasis added). However, Appellant did not appeal the orders of the Richland County Fire Marshal to the State Fire Marshal, but rather has directly appealed those orders to this Court.