South Carolina
[…] City of Aiken, 244 S.C. 32, 135 S.E.2d 305 (1964) (holding that an individual could not challenge a municipal zoning decision in court because she had failed to exhaust her administrative remedies by appealing the decision to the local zoning board of adjustment).

In the instant matter, I find that Appellant failed to exhaust its administrative remedies with the State Fire Marshal prior to bringing this appeal. Section 23-9-70, which governs appeals of orders from the State Fire Marshal to remedy or remove a fire hazard, provides that:

[i]f such order is issued by any deputy or resident fire marshal, such occupant or owner may, within twenty-four hours, appeal to the State Fire Marshal, who shall, within ten days, during which time the order appealed from shall be stayed, review the order and file his decision. Provided, however, that any person who feels himself aggrieved by any order or affirmed order of the State Fire Marshal may, within five days after the making or affirming of such order, appeal to an administrative law judge, as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1, for review of such order and it shall be heard at the first convenient day.

S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-70 (Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). Therefore, under this section, when an order to remedy or remove a fire hazard is issued by a deputy or resident fire marshal, such as a county fire marshal, the first avenue of appeal for the owner or occupant of the subject property is to appeal the order to the State Fire Marshal.