STATEMENT OF CASE
[…] injunction pursuant to Section 40-1-210 by the Department. Petitioner argues that Section 40-1-210 is inapplicable to cases involving the Medical Board because the Board may use only
Section 40-47-210 which specifically authorizes injunctions by the Board. Petitioner further
urges this Court to construe Section 40-47-210 to mean that when an agency seeks to obtain an
injunction, the underlying charges of wrongdoing may or must be decided by the ALC rather that
the Board in the injunction action.
Use of Section 40-1-210
Section 40-1-210 provides that “[t]he department in addition to instituting a criminal
proceeding, may institute a civil action through the Administrative Law [Court], in the name of
the State, for injunctive relief against a person violating this article . . . .” Section 40-1-210 is
part of the LLR umbrella statute created by 1996 Act No. 453, § 2 (Act 453). There are several
aspects of Act 453 which are noteworthy to this case. Act 453 created two general provisions by