STATEMENT OF CASE
[…] Use of Section 40-1-210
Section 40-1-210 provides that “[t]he department in addition to instituting a criminal
proceeding, may institute a civil action through the Administrative Law [Court], in the name of
the State, for injunctive relief against a person violating this article . . . .” Section 40-1-210 is
part of the LLR umbrella statute created by 1996 Act No. 453, § 2 (Act 453). There are several
aspects of Act 453 which are noteworthy to this case. Act 453 created two general provisions by
which injunctions could be sought against individuals regulated by Title 40. Section 40-1-210
allows the Department to institute a proceeding.
On the other hand, Section 40-1-100(A)
provides that “[w]hen the board has reason to believe that a person is violating or intends to
violate a provision of this article or a regulation promulgated under this article, in addition to all
other remedies, it may order the person immediately to cease and desist from engaging in the
conduct.” (emphasis added).
Thus, Sections 40-1-100 and 40-1-210 created a general procedure
for the Department to independently seek an injunction and a general procedure in addition to
existing procedures for various boards to seek an injunction against individuals regulated by
Title 40.