STATEMENT OF CASE
[…] Breland v. Love Chevrolet Olds, Inc.,
339 S.C. 89, 529 S.E.2d 11 (2000).
Petitioner also appealed this case after the Panel refused to dismiss his case because he
believes the case is barred under by the doctrine of res judicata (the merits have already been
litigated) and that he cannot receive a fair trial before the Medical Board. The Administrative
Law Court has appellate jurisdiction to review final decisions of contested cases before
professional and occupational licensing boards within the Department of Labor, Licensing, and
Regulation. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(D) (Supp. 2004). The ALC’s appellate review of those cases is
conducted pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A) (Supp. 2004). Section 1-23-380 (A) sets forth that:
“[a] preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable
if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.” Therefore, this
Court may address an interlocutory order of the Board only when review of the Board's final order through the
normal appellate process would not provide an adequate remedy to Petitioner.
In addressing whether the Board’s decision would provide an adequate remedy, it is certainly