South Carolina
[…] The Administrative Law Court, as the tribunal authorized to grant the issuance of a permit or license, is likewise authorized to revoke or suspend the permit or license for cause. See Feldman v. S.C. Tax Commission, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22 (1943).

9.The ultimate crux of Mr. Smith’s protest is that he will be in direct competition with this liquor store, a situation he is trying to prevent. Mr. Smith contends that the retail liquor license should be denied because there is an over saturation of retail liquor outlets in the area of the proposed location. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 2003) sets forth that “[t]he department may, in its discretion, limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons.” Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(3) (Supp. 2003) sets forth that “[t]he department must refuse to issue any license under this article or Article 7 of this chapter if the department is of the opinion that…a sufficient number of licenses have already been issued in this State, incorporated