South Carolina
[…] Furthermore, the Department shall suspend for one (1) year the saltwater fishing privileges of each person who has accumulated eighteen (18) or more points. S. C. Code Ann. § 50-5-2510 (Supp. 2001).


The Respondent concedes that the Department properly assessed the required number of points under all of his convictions and that the total point assessment requires a suspension of his commercial saltwater privileges. Nevertheless, the Respondent contends that the Department’s assessment of points for two (2) violations of Section 50-5-765 is prohibited by S.C. Code Ann

§ 17-25-50 (1976 & Supp. 2001). Section 17-25-50 provides that:

In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and distinct offenses.

The Respondent contends that since fishing with only one net is “not practical or common,” the offense of possessing an improper turtle excluder device must occur “in pairs.”