South Carolina
[…] The Petitioner presented photographic evidence of erosion on Calmont Drive. However, the Petitioner also testified that the road is maintained by the Calmont Home Owners Association, of which he is not a member.

I find that the Petitioner’s argument must fail regarding the differences in the Lexington and Calhoun County property assessments because reassessments are statutorily authorized to be conducted by each individual county. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217 ( 2000) provides, in relevant part, that "once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction." (emphasis added).