South Carolina
[…] I therefore find that the assessed value of $15,000.00 is fair and accurate.

ORDER

Based upon the above Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law:

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the assessed value of $15,000.00 be affirmed.

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

____________________________

Ralph King Anderson, III

Administrative Law Judge

March 14, 2003

Columbia, South Carolina



[1] On May 9, 2002, F. Lee Prickett, Jr., the attorney for Calhoun County, filed a Motion to Dismiss which set forth that the Petitioner did not timely file this contested case with the Division, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540(A). That section sets forth: “Within thirty days after the date of the Board’s written decision, a property taxpayer . . .may appeal a property tax assessment made by the board by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division. . . .” The Board issued its written decision on January 18, 2002. Pursuant to the language contained in the Board’s written decision, the Petitioner sent his letter appealing the Board’s decision to the Division on January 29, 2002. That appeal letter is accompanied by a