South Carolina
[…] NACA requested an explanation of the Department’s “probable cause” for issuance of the subpoena on September 1, 2009, and the Department sent a letter to NACA detailing its basis for requesting the information on September 4, 2009.  When NACA did not produce the requested documents, the Department filed the instant Motion for an Order Compelling Compliance pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 37-6-106(3) (Supp. 2009).

DISCUSSION

            S.C. Code Ann. § 37-7-102 (Supp. 2009) provides that “[a] person may not engage in credit counseling services in South Carolina, whether or not the person has any office, facility, agent, or other physical presence in South Carolina, unless the person obtains from the department a license issued pursuant to this chapter.”  “Credit counseling service” is defined as, among other things, “negotiating or offering to negotiate to defer or reduce a consumer’s obligations with respect to credit extended by others.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 37-7-101(3) (Supp. 2009).