South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 37-7-101(2)(b)(viii) (Supp. 2009).

            The Department contends that NACA’s mortgage restructuring activities conducted within the State of South Carolina may constitute “credit counseling services” as defined in the Act, since those activities involve the negotiation of consumers’ existing obligations with respect to mortgages not originated by NACA.  It therefore issued the subpoena in this case under the authority of S.C. Code Ann. § 37-6-106(1) (2002), which provides:

If the Administrator [of the Department] has probable cause to believe that a person has engaged in an act which is subject to action by the Administrator, he may make an investigation to determine if the act has been committed, and, to the extent necessary for this purpose, may administer oaths of affirmations, and, upon his on motion or upon request of any party, may subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, adduce evidence, and require the production of any matter which is relevant to the investigation, including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons having knowledge of relevant facts, or any other matter reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.

            NACA moves to quash the subpoena for a number of reasons.  First, NACA argues that as a mortgage broker licensed in South Carolina, it is automatically exempt from the licensing requirements of the Credit Counseling Act pursuant to section 37-7-101(2)(b).