South Carolina
[…] Specifically, the parties are asserting that because of the factual stipulation, there is no genuine issue of material fact to be ruled upon, and the sole issue to be determined by the Court is of a legal nature. 

The question presented for resolution by this Court is whether the August 30, 2007 conveyance of real property to the four individuals – the principals of the Respondent – qualified as an assessable transfer of interest (ATI) pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-3110 et seq.  S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-3150(A)(4) states an ATI occurs upon conveyance of real property by “distribution from a trust, except if the distribute is the sole present beneficiary or the spouse of the sole present beneficiary, or both.”  In the instant case, the parties have differing interpretations of the word “sole”.

The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature.  S.C. Coastal Conservation League v. S.C. Dep’t of Health and Envtl.