South Carolina
[…] Rather, the property was conveyed, via deed, in 2007 when all the named trust beneficiaries were over the age of 25.[2]  Therefore, the transfer is an ATI in real property and must be appraised by the Assessor.

            Even if the conveyance was a distribution from a trust, the transfer in this matter would not qualify as an exception under § 12-37-3150(A)(1).[3]  This section specifically provides that the distributee must be the “sole present beneficiary or the spouse of the sole present beneficiary, or both.” § 12-37-3150(A)(1).