South Carolina
[…] SCRS rejected the 2000 designation because the Decedent’s signature on the beneficiary form was not notarized, therefore the designation made in the 2000 form is not an issue in this proceeding. 

            5.         The Petitioner contends that the 2009 Designation of Beneficiary Form was not properly acknowledged because the notary was not present when the Decedent signed the form.  The Court agrees.

            6.         The relevant portion of S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1650 provides that:  “If a member dies before retirement, the amount of the member’s accumulated contributions must be paid to the member’s estate or to the person the member nominated by written designation, duly acknowledged and filed with the board.”  (emphasis added). 

            7.         Under the Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgements Act, a person performing “notarial acts” must certify that the affiant appeared before him and acknowledged executing the instrument.