South Carolina
[…] The second and third cross references at the conclusion of § 9-1-1590 read as follows:

 

Application of this section to retired member whose return to covered employment continues for at least 48 consecutive months, see §§ 9-1-1790, 9-11-90.

 

Provision allowing retired members of the State Retirement System to return to work and earn certain amounts without having their monthly retirement allowance affected, see §§ 9-1-1790, 9-11-90.

 

            Section 9-11-90 is entitled “Effect of restoring beneficiary to service; retirement after return to service,” and § 9-11-90(3) provides as follows:

Should any other beneficiary who has been restored to active employment continue in service for a period of forty-eight consecutive months and his annual compensation be equal to or greater than seventy-five percent of his average final compensation at retirement, then he may elect to cease his retirement allowance and become a contributing member again and void his election of an optional benefit. … In no event must the retirement allowance payable upon subsequent retirement be less than the amount of his allowance previously payable plus any increases which would have been payable under Section 9-11-310 had he not been restored to service.

 

            Section 9-11-90(4)(a) then provides as follows:

 

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a retired member of the system who has been retired for at least fifteen consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment covered by this system or any system provided in this title without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from this system. If the employment continues for at least forty-eight consecutive months, the provisions of Section 9-11-90(3) apply. If a retired member of the system returns to employment covered by the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System or any other system provided in this title sooner than fifteen consecutive calendar days after retirement, the member's retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains employed by a participating employer of any of these systems. If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member.

 

            Thus, § 9-1-1790(A) clearly authorizes an agency, such as the Department, to hire a state retiree back to employment without the retiree incurring a suspension of his or her monthly retirement allowance so long as the state retiree has been “retired for at least fifteen consecutive calendar days.”  Section 9-1-1790(A) still authorizes an agency, such as the Department, to hire back a state retiree to employment even if the state retiree has not been retired for at least fifteen consecutive calendar days, but, in such circumstances, the retiree will incur an suspension of his or her