South Carolina
[…] Thus, the provisions of these regulations are not precisely applicable to retirees who return to active service, such as the employees who accepted the only retirement opportunity implemented by the Department during the RIF recall period. 

            Instead, an examination of the statutes that apply to state retirees who return to state employment undermine the Appellants’ arguments on these issues.  This critical distinction perhaps is best understood by an examination of § 9-1-1790 which is entitled “Amount which may be earned upon return to covered employment.”  Section 9-1-1790(A) provides as follows:


 

A retired member of the system who has been retired for at least fifteen consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment covered by this system or any other system provided in this title without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from the system. If the employment continues for at least forty-eight consecutive months, the provisions of Section 9-1-1590 apply. If a retired member of the system returns to employment covered by this system or any other system provided in this title sooner than fifteen days after retirement, the member's retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains employed by the participating employer. If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member.

 

            Obviously, § 9-1-1790(A) references § 9-1-1590 which is entitled “Effect of restoring beneficiaries to active service,” and, by the term “beneficiaries,” this statute refers to state retiree beneficiaries.  The third paragraph of § 9-1-1590 provides as follows: