South Carolina
[…] III.       APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARD

 

            The Appellants’ appeal from the Committee’s February 18, 2009 Final Decision is before this Court pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-600(D) and 8-17-340(F).  Accordingly, this Court sits in an appellate capacity under the Administrative Procedures Act rather than as an independent finder of fact. 

Thus, the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) govern the circumstances in which an appellate body, such as this Court, may reverse or modify an agency decision, such as the Committee’s Final Decision.  In its entirety, § 1-23-380(5) reads as follows:       

The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [Committee] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

 

(a)  in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b)  in excess of the statutory authority of the [Committee];

(c)  made upon unlawful procedure;

(d) affected by other error of law;

(e)  clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(f)  arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

 

            Additionally, this Court must not only review the manner in which the Committee applied the controlling legal principles, but it must also determine if the factual determinations made by the Committee meet the substantial evidence standard.