STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] The Department of Public Safety’s hearing officer sustained the suspension, but the circuit court reversed. The Department of Public Safety subsequently appealed to the Court of Appeals, which affirmed the circuit court’s decision.
The Court of Appeals held that the Department of Public Safety lacked subject matter jurisdiction to sustain the motorist’s suspension, because it failed to issue a written order within thirty days after the administrative hearing was concluded, as required by Section 56-5-2951(H). Id. at 222, 535 S.E.2d at 668. At the time, Section 56-5-2951(H) stated in pertinent part: “A written order must be issued to the person upholding the suspension of the person’s license, permit, or nonresident’s operating privilege, or denying the issuance of a license or permit within thirty days after the conclusion of the administrative hearing.” Id. (emphasis added). Because the Department of Public Safety admitted that it did not meet this requirement, the Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court’s decision. Id.