South Carolina
[…] 2.         S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2007) grants the Administrative Law Court the responsibility to determine contested cases matters governing alcoholic beverages, including beer, wine and liquor.

           3.        S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2007) sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit. Included in the criteria is the requirement that the proposed location be a suitable one.

4.         S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2007) sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a restaurant liquor by the drink license.  Section 61-6-1820(1) provides that an applicant may receive a license upon the finding that “[t]he applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging.”

5.         S.C. Code Ann. Reg. 7-401.3 provides that an establishment holding a restaurant liquor by the drink license must have menus readily available to its patrons and must prepare, for service to its patrons, hot meals at least once each business day the establishment is open.