South Carolina
[…] The notice must be served upon the taxpayer personally or by mailing it to the taxpayer at his last known place of residence which may be determined from the most recent listing in the applicable telephone directory, the Department of Motor Vehicle’s motor vehicle registration list, county treasurer’s records, or official notice from the property taxpayer.

Id. The taxpayer then has ninety days “after the assessor mails the property tax assessment notice” to give the assessor written notice of any objection to the assessment. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2510(A)(3) (Supp. 2004); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2520(A) (2000) (“A property taxpayer may object to a property tax assessment made by a county assessor by requesting in writing to meet with the assessor within the time limits provided in Section 12-60-2510.”).

In the case at hand, the Assessor followed the notice requirements of Section 12-60-2510(A)(2). While much of Section 12-60-2510(A)(2) contemplates service of notice upon an individual, see id.