South Carolina
[…] ORDER

            IT IS HEREBY OIRDERED that the above-captioned cases be dismissed without prejudice.

            AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

 

May 18, 2009

Columbia, SC

______________________________________

John D. McLeod, Judge

S.C. Administrative Law Court

 



[1] Petitioner’s counsel claimed at a hearing that this April 21 letter was sent to all taxpayers regarding all tax claims, personal and real. Petitioner has presented no record evidence, however, to support this contention.

 

[2] S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2940 provides:

(A) Subject to the limitations in Section 12-60-1750, and within the time limitation of Section 12-54-85(F), a property taxpayer may seek a refund of property taxes assessed by the county auditor and paid, other than taxes paid on property the taxpayer claims is exempt unless the exemption is the homestead exemption, by filing a claim for refund with the county auditor who made the personal property tax assessment on the property for which the tax refund is sought. The auditor upon receipt of a claim for refund shall immediately notify the county treasurer and county assessor. A majority of these three officials shall determine the taxpayer's refund, if any, and shall notify the taxpayer in writing of their decision.

 

(B) A taxpayer may appeal the decision by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division in accordance with its rules within thirty days of the written denial of the claim for refund.

 

(C) If a taxpayer requests a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division without exhausting his prehearing remedy because he failed to file a claim for refund, the Administrative Law Judge shall dismiss the action without prejudice.

 

[3]           Section 12-60-3390 mandates dismissals in cases in which cases are prematurely filed in the circuit court prior to exhaustion of administrative remedies under the RPA.  The RPA contains identical provisions requiring dismissal where a taxpayer prematurely initiates a contested case in this Court. See  S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2940(C) (personal property tax claims must be dismissed without prejudice if RPA procedures have not been exhausted).

 

[4] Brackenbrook and B&A are consistent with numerous rulings from this Court dismissing tax refund cases for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Godfrey v.