CONSENT ORDER OF REMAND
[…] Respondent) pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-510(A)(2) (Supp. 2008). Specifically,
the Department issued a Proposed Assessment to Verde Bio Fuels, Inc. (Verde or
Petitioner) on December 23, 2008. The Proposed Assessment stated that if
Verde disagreed with the Proposed Assessment, a protest must be filed with the
Department within 90 days of the date of the Proposed Assessment. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 12-60-450(A) (Supp. 2008). The Petitioner failed to timely protest
the proposed assessment for the reasons stated in its request for contested
case hearing.
Section 12-60-510(A)(2) provides the following:
(A) Before a
taxpayer may seek a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court,
he shall exhaust the prehearing remedy.
*
* *
(2) If a taxpayer
fails to file a protest with the department within ninety days of the date of
the proposed assessment, the taxpayer is in default, and the department must
issue an assessment for the taxes. The assessment may be removed by the
Administrative Law Court for good cause shown, and the matter may be remanded
to the department.
Although