South Carolina
[…] Id. at 561-62. The court further noted that “[a]lthough there is no express statutory or regulatory provision prohibiting a reapplication for a license, Dr. Bacardi, by his unequivocal Agreement, waived this right.” Id. at 561.

Here, South Carolina’s APA, like Tennessee’s, allows for the informal disposition of administrative proceedings. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320(f) (2005) provides that “[u]nless precluded by law, informal disposition may be made of any contested case by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order or default.” (emphasis added). Moreover, Appellant has not cited any statute or regulation that specifically prohibited the Board from entering into a settlement agreement containing the terms set forth in the Relinquishment Agreement, and the Court is not aware of any such statute or regulation.