South Carolina
[…] Grant v. S.C. Coastal Council, 319 S.C. 348, 353, 461 S.E.2d 388, 391 (1995) (citing Gibson v. Florence Country Club, 282 S.C. 384, 386, 318 S.E.2d 365, 367 (1984)). Finally, the party challenging an agency action has the burden of proving convincingly that the agency’s decision is unsupported by substantial evidence. Waters, 321 S.C. at 226, 467 S.E.2d at 917.

DISCUSSION

Board’s Authority

Appellant contends that the portion of the Relinquishment Agreement barring reinstatement of Appellant’s license exceeded the Board’s statutory authority. Appellant notes that S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-150 (2001) specifically contemplates that licensees who voluntarily surrendered their licenses will be able to seek reinstatement.

Section 40-1-150 states in pertinent part:

A licensee who is under investigation for a violation provided for in Section 40-1-110 or the licensing act of the applicable board for which disciplinary action may be taken may voluntarily surrender authorization to practice to the board. The voluntary surrender invalidates the authorization to practice at the time of its relinquishment, and no person whose authorization to practice is surrendered voluntarily may practice the profession or occupation unless the board, by a majority vote, reinstates the license.

S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-150 (2001) (emphasis added).[1]

A similar issue was addressed by the Tennessee Court of Appeals in Bacardi v. Tenn. Bd. of Registration in Podiatry, 124 S.W.3d 553 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003).