South Carolina
[…] However, if the Director determines that there is no material issue of fact regarding the employee’s appeal, that determination may be appealed to the ALC pursuant to its appellate jurisdiction. § 1-23-600(D).

This Court’s appellate review of final decisions in state employee grievance proceedings is governed by the standards provided in S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (Supp. 2008). Section 1-23-380 (5) provides that the ALC “may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [Respondent] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” However, pursuant to the statutory provision, this Court,

“may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the [Board];

(c) made upon unlawful procedure;

(d) affected by other error of law;

(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”

Id.; see also Lark v.