This matter is an appeal by Appellant Nicholas R. McGill from
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2008). Therefore,
the OMVH is an “agency” under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-505(2) (Supp. 2008). As such, the APA’s standard of
review governs appeals from decisions of the OMVH. See S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380 (Supp. 2008); see also Byerly Hosp. v. S.C. State Health & Human Servs. Fin. Comm’n, 319 S.C. 225, 229, 460 S.E.2d 383,
385 (1995). The standard used by appellate bodies – including the ALC – to
review agency decisions is provided by S.C. Code Ann. §1-23-380(5) (Supp. 2008). See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(E) (Supp. 2008) (directing administrative
law judges to conduct appellate review in the same manner prescribed in § 1-23-380). This section provides:
The court may not substitute its judgment
for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of
fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for
further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision [of the
agency] if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional
or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory
authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly
erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or
capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) (Supp. 2008).
DISCUSSION
South
Carolina’s Implied Consent Laws
The
license to operate a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State is
not a right, but a privilege that is subject to reasonable regulations in the
interests of public safety and welfare.