South Carolina
[…] 8. In S.C. Code Ann. § 12-10-20, the General Assembly stated its intent in enacting the EZA in Chapter 10. It provided:

(1) that the economic well-being of the citizens of the State is enhanced by the increased development and growth of industry within the State, and that it is in the best interests of the State to induce the location or expansion of manufacturing, processing, services, distribution, warehousing, research and development, corporate offices, technology intensive, and certain tourism projects within the State to promote the public purpose of creating new jobs within the State;


(2) that the inducement provided in this chapter will encourage the creation of jobs which would not otherwise exist and will create sources of tax revenues for the State and its political subdivisions;

(3) the powers to be granted to the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development by this chapter and the purposes to be accomplished are proper governmental and public purposes and that the inducement of the location or expansion of manufacturing, processing, services, distribution, warehousing, research and development, corporate offices, and certain tourism facilities within the State is of paramount importance.

(4) The state’s per capita income has not reached the United States average and certain rural, less developed counties have not experienced capital investment, per capita income, and job growth at a level equal to the state’s average. The economic well-being of these areas will not be sustained without significant incentive to induce capital investment and job creation. (emphasis added).

“It is apparent that the General Assembly intended by enacting this statute to provide tax incentives for businesses to locate or expand manufacturing, as well as other businesses in this state, especially in certain rural areas.”