South Carolina
[…] The court has reviewed the code and found that neither the Department of Commerce nor Council ever promulgated regulations as required by Section 12-10-100(E). This subsection and mandate was deleted by the General Assembly in Act 114 of 1999. 

However, the 1999 statutory change did not provide that Council did not have to promulgate regulations. General statutory law provides that documents prepared by an agency must as a general rule be promulgated as regulations pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-120. Subsection (A) of Section 1-23-120 states that “all regulations except those specifically exempted under this section must be submitted to the General Assembly for review in accordance with this article. . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-10 (A) defines “regulation” as “each agency statement of general public applicability that implements or prescribes law or policy or practice requirements of any agency.” Furthermore, the subsection states that “policy or guidance issued by an agency other than in a regulation does not have the force of effect of law.”