South Carolina
[…] SCANA Corp. v. S.C. Dep’t of Revenue, 2008 WL 2572595, *2 (S.C. 2008), reh’g granted.

6. The General Assembly granted to the Department the authority to administer the revenue laws. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-10 (2000). The Department is also charged with inspection and auditing of a taxpayer’s returns.[21] The Department enforces and administers its responsibilities under the EZA through the withholding provision of Title 12. The EZA defines “withholding” in Section 12-10-30(12): “‘[w]ithholding means employee withholding pursuant to Chapter 8 of this title.’” The Department, as well as Council, is charged with auditing a taxpayer’s “sources and uses” of the JDCs every three years for taxpayers receiving in excess of $10,000 in JDCs per calendar year. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-10-80(A)(9).

The EZA