South Carolina
[…] Notwithstanding, the Court must apply the “Guidelines” since they provide the best support and authority for the framework Council uses in its negotiations with taxpayers concerning tax incentives pursuant to the EZA.

[23] At the time the RVA was executed in this case, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3360 provided that taxpayers that established corporate headquarters qualified for the EZA.

[24] Under Section 12-10-30, the “preliminary revitalization agreement” is “the application by the qualifying business for benefits . . . if the council approves the application and agrees in writing at the time of approval to allow the approved application to serve as the preliminary revitalization agreement. The date of the preliminary revitalization agreement is the date of the council approval.” § 12-10-30(9).

[25] Exhibit B also contains instructions allowing a company to elect confidential treatment under the Freedom of Information Act for the information contained in the table. The “Yes” box is marked on Exhibit B to the RVA.