ORDER GRANTING RESPONDENT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] pursuant to South Carolina Department of Revenue v. Place To Go Management,
Docket No. 06-ALJ-17-0639-CC (J. Anderson, Oct. 16, 2006), the Court may excuse
a party’s failure to file a timely response based upon good cause shown.
However, in that case, the Respondent failed to timely respond to the
Department’s Notice of Intent to Revoke the parties’ beer and wine permit. In
fact, the final agency determination had not been issued in that case, and
there was no issue of properly invoking the jurisdiction of the Court.
S.C.
Code Ann. § 12-60-1320 (Supp. 2007), pertaining to licenses administered by the
Department, provides for the following:
Upon exhaustion of
his prehearing remedy, a person may seek relief from the department’s
determination by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative
Law Judge Division. This request must be made within thirty days after the
date the department’s determination was sent by first class mail or delivered
to the person. Requests for a hearing before the Administrative Law Judge
Division must be made in accordance with its rules.
(emphasis
added). Furthermore, ALC Rule 11, entitled “Request for a Contested Case
Hearing,” provides for the following:
C. Time for
Filing. Unless otherwise provided by statute, a request must be filed
and served within thirty (30) days after actual or constructive notice of the