South Carolina
[…] Based on the Protestant’s failure to appear at the hearing, the Court deems the protest invalid for failure to appear pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-4-525 and 61-6-1825. See § 61-4-525(C) (“If the protestant, during the investigation expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is considered invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the permit if all other statutory requirements are met.”); § 61-6-1825(C) (“If the protestant, during the investigation expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the permit if all other statutory requirements are met.”). In addition, ALC Rule 23 provides:

The administrative law judge may dismiss a contested case or dispose of a contested case adverse to the defaulting party.