South Carolina
[…] See e.g., Toussaint v. State Board of Medical Examiners, 303 S.C. 316, 400 S.E.2d 488 (1991). The decision of an administrative agency can be reversed only if the administrative findings are clearly erroneous in view of the substantial evidence on the whole record. Lark v. Bi-Lo, Inc., 276 S.C. 130, 276 S.E.2d 304 (1981).

DISCUSSION

The governing statute, S.C. Code Ann. §40-2-240, in pertinent part reads, “[t]he board may issue a license to a holder of a certificate, license, or permit issued under the laws of any state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia or any authority outside the United States upon a showing of substantially equivalent education, examination, and experience . . .” [emphasis added] The conditions which have been set for licensure as a Certified Public Accountant in this State are found in S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-240(A)(1)-(6), (particularly § 40-2-240(A)(1)) and include a requirement