Pursuant
[…] (Supp. 2008) outlines the general requirements for determining eligibility for
a retail liquor license. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2008)
specifically provides that a liquor license shall not be issued to a place of
business if:
the
place of business is…within five hundred feet of any church, school, or
playground situated outside a municipality. Such distance shall
be computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular
travel along a public thoroughfare from the point of the grounds in use as part
of such church, school, or playground…
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910 (2) (Supp.
2008) provides that an application for a license to sell alcoholic liquors must
be denied if, “the store or place of business to be occupied by the applicant
is not a suitable place.”
4. The factual determination of whether or not
an application is granted or denied is usually the sole prerogative of the
executive agency charged with rendering that decision. Palmer v. S.C. Alcoholic
Beverage Control Comm’n, 282 S.C. 246, 317 S.E.2d 476 (Ct. App. 1984). Administrative