ORDER OF DISMISSAL
[…] equitable estoppel to toll the 15 day statute of limitations.
There is nothing in the record to suggest
that the Petitioners had a statutory or regulatory right to be notified of the
Union’s application in 1998 and it is unclear why they were notified directly
at that time, if not as a courtesy. Because this Court cannot conclude that
they had a right to notice of the permit in 1998, the fact that they did
receive notice in 1998 does not result in a conclusion that they were entitled
to direct notice now.
S.C. Code Ann. §48-39-140 provides that
“Public notice shall be given at least once by advertisement in state and local
newspapers of general circulation in the area concerned.” 23A S.C. Code Ann.
Reg. 30-2(B) sets forth the specific format in which to publish the newspaper
notice. Here, Respondents complied with all of the statutory and regulatory
notice requirements.
Even if the Petitioners were entitled to