ORDER GRANTING RESPONDENTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] 26, 2008, letter from the Office of General Counsel to Petitioners’ counsel,
and their opinion was a staff determination. On April 17, 2008, the Board decided not to conduct a final review conference in this case.
On May 14, 2008, Petitioners filed a Petition for Administrative Review of the
alleged Department decision.
ANALYSIS
The
letter that was sent to Mr. Robert Guild, Counsel for Petitioners, on February
26, 2008, was in response to his specific request for a legal opinion regarding
whether or not the agricultural permit granted by DHEC to Wang had expired.
Under S.C. Code Ann. § 44-1-60(A) (Supp. 2007), “[a]ll department
decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of
permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a
contested case shall be made using the procedures set forth therein. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-1-60(C) (Supp. 2007)
states, “the initial decision involving the issuance, denial, renewal,
suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the department
shall be a staff decision.”(emphasis added).
The letter of February 26, 2008 provided by the Office of
General Counsel was a legal interpretation of S.C. Code Ann. Reg. 61-43
regarding the effectiveness of the agricultural permit once the appellate
process came to an end, not a staff decision.