matter comes before the South Carolina Administrative Law Court (ALC or Court)
[…] Manufactured Housing Code.
Unless a person is a
dealer who is selling a new mobile home for which there is a manufacturer’s
certificate of origin, a certificate of title is required to sell any mobile
home.[4]
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-210 (2006). However, once a manufactured home is sold,
the owner may seek to have the title “retired” pursuant to Sections 56-19-500 et seq. if the home is “affixed”[5] to property. The legal effect of retiring a title is that the manufactured
home is treated as real property. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-560 (Supp. 2007).
The register of deeds or clerk of court in the county where manufactured home
is located “may not in any particulars still treat the manufactured home as
personal property.” Id. Therefore, when referring to a manufactured
home for which the title certificate has been retired, “owner” means “the
person who owns the real property.” S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-500(5) (2006). In
fact, the statutorily established affidavit necessary to retire a title