matter comes before the South Carolina Administrative Law Court (ALC or Court)
[…] manufactured home construction and safety standard under this chapter and which
does not comply with [the federal standards].” 42 U.S.C.A. § 5409(a)(1).
Nevertheless, the Federal Act specifically provides that those prohibitions
“shall not apply to the sale, the offer for sale, or the introduction or
delivery for introduction in interstate commerce of any manufactured home after
the first purchase of it in good faith for purposes other than resale.” 42
U.S.C.A. § 5409(b)(1) (emphasis added). That intention is further echoed in
subsequent provisions of the federal standards. See 42 U.S.C.A. §
5413. Moreover, in defining its regulatory preemption of the construction
standards of manufactured homes, Section 5403(d) “reserved to each State the
right to establish standards for the stabilizing and support systems of
manufactured homes sited within that State, and for the foundations on which
manufactured homes sited within that State are installed, and the right to
enforce compliance with such standards, except that such standards shall be
consistent with the purposes of this chapter and shall be consistent with the
design of the manufacturer.” Therefore, I do not find that Congress has
preempted the regulation of the resale of a manufactured home unless the home
is initially purchased by a person with the intent to simply resell the home.
The Department also