matter comes before the South Carolina Administrative Law Court (ALC or Court)
[…] (2001 & Supp.
2007) (Manufactured Housing Code). As set forth above, the Department contends
that Respondent violated the Board’s cease and desist order by continuing to
sell manufactured homes in violation of the Manufactured Housing Code. Therefore,
the Department seeks an order from this court prohibiting Respondent from
engaging in or offering to engage in the business of selling manufactured
housing in South Carolina and imposing a fine of no more than Ten Thousand
($10,000.00) Dollars for each violation of the Board’s Order.
S.C. Code Ann. §
40-1-210 (2001) provides that the “department . . . may institute a civil
action through the Administrative Law [Court], in the name of the State, for
injunctive relief against a person violating . . . an order of the board.”
Section 40-1-210 further provides that an administrative law judge may impose a
fine of “no more than ten thousand dollars” for each violation of the Board’s
order.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(G) (as amended by 2008 S.C. Act No. 334) also provides
that: