South Carolina
[…] However, contrary to the Department’s assertion, the federal standards do not regulate the subsequent resale of a manufactured home.

The federal standards do prohibit a person from selling or offering to sale “any manufactured home which is manufactured on or after the effective date of any applicable Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard under this chapter and which does not comply with [the federal standards].” 42 U.S.C.A. § 5409(a)(1). Nevertheless, the Federal Act specifically provides that those prohibitions “shall not apply to the sale, the offer for sale, or the introduction or delivery for introduction in interstate commerce of any manufactured home after the first purchase of it in good faith for purposes other than resale.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 5409(b)(1) (emphasis added). That intention is further echoed in subsequent provisions of the federal standards.