South Carolina
[…] Regs. 79-12 (Supp. 2007). Here, the issue is not whether Petitioner is negotiating the sell of homes for someone who owns more than two manufactured homes, but rather whether the property sold was real or personal property.

[4] The definition of a “manufactured home” under Chapter 19 of Title 56 includes mobile homes. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-500(4) (2006).

[5] “Affixed” means that “the manufactured home is installed in accordance with the state required installation standards, with wheels, axles, and towing hitch removed, and with the owner of the home having an intention that the manufactured home becomes an improvement to the real property whereon it is situated as evidenced by the filing of the affidavits provided in this article.” S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-500(1) (2006). Furthermore, the filing of the affidavits provided under Article Four of Chapter 19 of Title 56 is “conclusive proof of the intent to affix the manufactured home to real property.” Id.

[6] If that was an issue in this case, the State of South Carolina would be prohibited from creating construction and safety standards that were contrary to the Federal Act.

[7] There is no evidence that Respondent was the first purchaser of any of the de-titled homes.