South Carolina
[…] ORDER

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Respondents’ Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED.

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

_______________________________

Ralph King Anderson, III

Administrative Law Judge

December 10, 2008

Columbia, South Carolina



[1] Respondent nonetheless argues that the amount of the possible fine imposed by this Court is limited by the more specific provision of S.C. Code Ann. § 40-29-30(B) (Supp. 2007). Section 40-29-30(B) provides that:

A person engaging in or offering to engage in any activity for which a license is required by this chapter without having first obtained the requisite license is subject to an administrative penalty. The person must be issued a citation directing him to appear before an agent of the board appointed to act as the administrative hearing officer. An administrative penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars for each violation may be imposed.

That provision, however, limits the penalty imposed by the Board for “engaging in or offering to engage in any activity for which a license is required.” Here, the charged violation is not for violating the provisions of the Manufactured Housing Code but for violating the cease and desist order issued by the Board. Section 40-1-210 specifically applies to violations of an “order of the board.”