matter comes before the South Carolina Administrative Law Court (ALC or Court)
[…] issued by an agency or by a department of the executive branch of government,
as defined in Section 1-30-10, such as a subpoena, administrative search
warrant, cease and desist order, or other similar administrative order or
process. A department or agency of the executive branch of government
authorized by law to seek an administrative process may apply to the Administrative Law Court to issue or enforce an administrative process.
No party disputes that
the homes involved in the sales in this case were manufactured homes.[2] S.C. Code
Ann. § 40-29-30(A) provides that: “No person may engage in the business of
selling, wholesale or retail, as a manufactured home retail dealer . . . in
this State without being licensed by the board.” The term “manufactured home
retail dealer” includes a person who sells or offers to sale three or more
manufactured homes in any twelve-month period. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-29-20(13)
(Supp. 2007). Therefore, the Manufactured Housing Code prohibits a person who