South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-500(1) (2006). Furthermore, the filing of the affidavits provided under Article Four of Chapter 19 of Title 56 is “conclusive proof of the intent to affix the manufactured home to real property.” Id.

[6] If that was an issue in this case, the State of South Carolina would be prohibited from creating construction and safety standards that were contrary to the Federal Act.

[7] There is no evidence that Respondent was the first purchaser of any of the de-titled homes.

[8] S.C. Code Ann. § 40-29-320 (Supp. 2007) does require that “[p]urchase agreements used by retail dealers for the sale of new or used manufactured homes must be standard and in a form prescribed by the board.” That provision, however, does not appear to reflect a requisite that all manufactured be sold via purchase agreements but solely that homes sold by retailers use a standard purchase agreement form.