matter comes before the South Carolina Administrative Law Court (ALC or Court)
[…] contention that the homes did not comply with those federal standards.
Rather the issue is whether Respondent had the authority to sell the homes.
However, contrary to the Department’s assertion, the federal standards do not
regulate the subsequent resale of a manufactured home.
The federal standards do
prohibit a person from selling or offering to sale “any manufactured home which
is manufactured on or after the effective date of any applicable Federal
manufactured home construction and safety standard under this chapter and which
does not comply with [the federal standards].” 42 U.S.C.A. § 5409(a)(1).
Nevertheless, the Federal Act specifically provides that those prohibitions
“shall not apply to the sale, the offer for sale, or the introduction or
delivery for introduction in interstate commerce of any manufactured home after
the first purchase of it in good faith for purposes other than resale.” 42
U.S.C.A. § 5409(b)(1) (emphasis added). That intention is further echoed in
subsequent provisions of the federal standards. See 42 U.S.C.A. §
5413. Moreover, in defining its regulatory preemption of the construction
standards of manufactured homes, Section 5403(d) “reserved to each State the