STATEMENT
[…] Mozingo & Wallace Architects, L.L.P. v.
Grand, 379 S.C. 478, 486, 666 S.E.2d 267, 271 (Ct. App. 2008) (quoting Mid-State
Auto Auction of Lexington v. Altman, 324 S.C. 65, 69, 476 S.E.2d 690, 692
(1996)). “In construing statutory language, the statute must be read as a
whole, and sections which are part of the same general statutory law must be
construed together and each one given effect.” TNS Mills, Inc. v. S.C.
Dep’t of Revenue, 331 S.C. 611, 619, 503 S.E.2d 471, 476 (1998). A court “must
presume the legislature did not intend a futile act.” Id.
The
statutory provision at issue here, Section 56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006), provides
that “[w]ithin thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, the
person may request an administrative hearing.” S.C. Code Ann. §
56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006). Subsection (D) of Section 56-5-2951 further provides
that “[i]f a person does not request an administrative hearing, he waives his
right to the hearing, and his suspension must not be stayed but continues for