South Carolina
[…] Conversely, the Department might file a levy on a taxpayer for a properly owed debt without filing a notice of lien. Thus, while liens and levies may be comparable in certain contexts, the Court concludes that liens and levies under Title 12 of the South Carolina Code of Law are not equivalent instruments. As a result, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-58-120(4) affords the Petitioner no relief where no levy is issued against him.

Amount on Notice of Lien in Excess of Tax Actually Owed

Petitioner initially argued that he is entitled to a release of the liens filed against him under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-58-160(A) (2000). Section 12-58-160(A) provides that:

If the department determines that filing a lien was in error, it shall mail a release to the taxpayer and the entity recording the lien as soon as possible after this determination and the receipt of lien-recording information and shall take necessary action to expunge the recording of the lien from the taxpayer's record. The release must contain a statement that the lien was filed in error. If the erroneous lien is obstructing a lawful transaction, the department shall immediately issue a release of lien to the taxpayer and the entity recording the lien.

This provision thus requires the Department to issue a release of a lien if it determines that the filing of the lien was in error. The Petitioner asserts that the liens against him were filed in error because they were filed in an amount in excess of the amount actually owed.