South Carolina
[…] However, Respondents have not to date complied with the bonding requirements of §40-39-50. Respondents are now over three months delinquent in renewing their Certificate of Authority and are apparently still operating in violation of the Act.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Pawnbrokers are defined as “...any person engaged in the business of lending money on the security of pledged goods, or engaged in the business of purchasing tangible personal property on condition that it may be redeemed or repurchased by the seller for a fixed price within a fixed period of time...” S.C. Code Ann. §40-39-10(2). Pawnbrokers are required by §40-39-50 of the Act to maintain a surety bond or letter of credit in the amount of five-thousand dollars ($5,000.00). “... The bond must be conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties and obligations pertaining to the business so authorized....”. S.C. Code Ann. §40-39-50. One of these duties is to ensure that pawned items held in bailment by the Pawnbroker are returned to pledgors upon payment of the principle and interest at redemption.