ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] (Rev. 2000). S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2530 provides a general
framework for appeals before a county board. It states, in pertinent part:
The board shall have the authority and
jurisdiction to enter a default decision if either the property taxpayer or the
assessor fails to appear at the conference, if proper notice of the conference
was given. If a default decision is entered against the property taxpayer for
failure to appear at the conference, the property tax assessment becomes a final property tax assessment.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2530 (C) (4) (Rev.
2000).
Furthermore,
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540 (B) (Rev. 2000) provides the following:
If a taxpayer requests a contested case
hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division without exhausting his
prehearing remedy because he failed to file a protest or attend the conference with
the county board of assessment appeals, the Administrative Law Judge shall
dismiss the action without prejudice.
(emphasis added).
Here,
Taxpayers were provided notice of the summary judgment motion and time beyond
the statutorily prescribed time to respond and have taken no action. They have not presented any specific facts or any evidence showing that there
is a genuine issue for this Court to consider. As such, due to the
uncontroverted evidence before me, I find that Taxpayers failed to exhaust their
administrative remedies prior to filing their request for a contested case
hearing. Accordingly, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540 (B), supra,
this matter must be dismissed.
ORDER
IT
IS HEREBY ORDERED that Assessor’s Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED and this matter be DISMISSED, WITHOUT PREJUDICE.
IT
IS FURTHER ORDERED that the assessed value of real property identified as