ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Id. (internal citations omitted).
It
is well settled that administrative remedies must be exhausted absent
circumstances supporting an exception. Hyde v. South Carolina Dep’t of
Mental Health, 314 S.C. 207, 208, 442 S.E.2d 582, 583 (1994). “Where an
adequate administrative remedy is available to determine a question of fact,
one must pursue the administrative remedy or be precluded from seeking relief
in the courts.” Id.
Appeals
of county property tax assessments are governed by S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2510 et seq. (Rev. 2000). S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2530 provides a general
framework for appeals before a county board. It states, in pertinent part:
The board shall have the authority and
jurisdiction to enter a default decision if either the property taxpayer or the
assessor fails to appear at the conference, if proper notice of the conference
was given. If a default decision is entered against the property taxpayer for
failure to appear at the conference, the property tax assessment becomes a final property tax assessment.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2530 (C) (4) (Rev.
2000).
Furthermore,
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540 (B) (Rev. 2000) provides the following:
If a taxpayer requests a contested case
hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division without exhausting his
prehearing remedy because he failed to file a protest or attend the conference with
the county board of assessment appeals, the Administrative Law Judge shall
dismiss the action without prejudice.
(emphasis added).
Here,
Taxpayers were provided notice of the summary judgment motion and time beyond
the statutorily prescribed time to respond and have taken no action.