FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] After
notice to the parties and the Protestant, the Court held a hearing on Wednesday,
November 19, 2008, at the ALC in Columbia, South Carolina. The Petitioner was
present at the hearing as was the Department. The Protestant did not appear at
the hearing and did not notify the Court that he would not be appearing.
After
waiting approximately fifteen (15) minutes for the Protestant to appear, the Court
opened the record in this matter. Based on the Protestant’s failure to appear
at the hearing, the Court deems the protest
invalid for failure to appear pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-185. See § 61-6-185(C) (“If the protestant, during the investigation expresses no desire
to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed
invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application
and shall issue the permit if all other statutory requirements are met.”). In
addition, ALC Rule 23 provides:
The administrative
law judge may dismiss a contested case or dispose of a contested case adverse
to the defaulting party. A default occurs when a party fails to plead or
otherwise prosecute or defend, fails to appear at a hearing without the proper